Privacy Policy

Pack & Send Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 92 158 023 057), its subsidiaries, affiliated companies and franchisees (PACK & SEND, we, us, our) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We strive to provide customers with an efficient, professional and ethical level of service. We not only comply with the APPs, but we also have our own existing obligations regarding the confidentiality of information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information (any information or opinion about you or information from which you can be identified).

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you use our services, make contact with us in a business setting or subscribe to our newsletter.

We may collect personal information about you in circumstances where your organisation provides us with your contact details or where your details are given as a recipient of a package through our freight or package delivery service.

We may collect and hold the following information;

  • name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, passport information and any other information provided during the estimate and operational process
  • information obtained in a franchisee application, including financial details
  • information required to execute your delivery instructions, and
  • records of our dealings with you.

What are our purposes for handling your personal information?

Any of the information we collect about you may be held, used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services to you, including domestic and international delivery and freight services
  • to personalise your shipping experience (in connection with delivery of packages)
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • to process transactions
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • to send (including via email) information about events, products and services (including those of third parties) that we think may be of interest to you
  • in accordance with the law or any consent you provide, and
  • for a purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. Unless you tell us not to, we may also use your email address to send you occasional company news, updates, and related product or service information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails of that kind, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information stored with us.

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files.  We seek to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss, and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only authorised personnel have access to your details through our IT systems.  Your information is treated with respect and only accessed when necessary. 

Where your information is collected via our website, we use a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via 256 bit encrypted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers' database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, who are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies when you visit our website?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process enquiries and bookings and understand and save your preferences for future visits. If you turn off cookies, then you will not be able to place an online order with us.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may disclose your personal information to outside parties, such as related organisations, service providers, regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) professional advisers and government related authorities, and among PACK & SEND and its franchisees.

As part of our normal business operations, we may store personal information on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities located outside Australia in the United States of America, New Zealand and Singapore. As part of making overseas deliveries, we may also disclose your personal information to people in the destination country, or other countries associated with making a delivery. Destinations typically include the United States of America, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Europe and Asia.

We seek to ensure that these third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations to protect your personal information.

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information.

Accessing personal information

You may request access to the personal information (including any financial information) that we hold about you by writing to us at Unit 3C, MFive Industry Park, 1 Moorebank Avenue, Moorebank, NSW 2170, calling (02) 9822 5622 or emailing admin@packsend.com.au.

Access will be granted to a correctly identified person on any weekday during office hours provided that reasonable notice is given. Only hard copies of the relevant personal information will be provided. This is because some computer data may include confidential references other than the personal details requested.

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for refusing.

We may recover our reasonable costs for responding to a request for access to personal information. Where such payment is not made access will be denied until the payment is made.

Correcting personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and, in the case of use and disclosure, relevant.  Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. 

You can contact us with corrections or edits to your personal information (including financial information) by writing to us at Unit 3C, MFive Industry Park, 1 Moorebank Avenue, Moorebank, NSW 2170, calling 02 9822 5622 or emailing admin@packsend.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.

This policy was last modified on 1st August 2018.

Unsubscribe

You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by reaching out to us via the following contact details: PACK & SEND on (02) 9822 5622 or on admin@packsend.com.au.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Unit 3C, MFive Industry Park

1 Moorebank Avenue
Moorebank NSW 2170
Australia
Telephone: (02) 9822 5622
Email: admin@packsend.com.au
https://www.packsend.com.au/

Your free freight consultation

Let us tailor make a solution to suit your needs