Privacy Statement

PACK & SEND Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries or affiliated companies and its franchisees (collectively "PACK & SEND", "we", "us", "our") strive to provide customers with an efficient, professional and ethical level of service. We not only comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as required by the amendments to the Privacy Act, but also have our own existing obligations to confidentiality of information.

This statement is provided to explain how we manage the personal information, that is, information about you or which may identify you that we collect, use, hold and disclose in the operation of our business.

Our overall objective

PACK & SEND Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries or affiliated companies and its franchisees (collectively "PACK & SEND", "we", "us", "our") strive to provide customers with an efficient, professional and ethical level of service. We not only comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as required by the amendments to the Privacy Act, but also have our own existing obligations to confidentiality of information.

This statement is provided to explain how we manage the personal information, that is, information about you or which may identify you that we collect, use, hold and disclose in the operation of our business.

What personal information does PACK & SEND collect?

Generally, we collect the following types of personal information:

  • personal names, addresses, contact numbers, credit card information and any other information provided during the estimate and operational processes;
  • information required to execute your delivery instructions;
  • information obtained in a franchisee application, including financial details;
  • information about employees of companies with whom we conduct business; including our franchisees; and
  • your business dealings with us.

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the personal information relates

Access to personal information

You may seek access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on the details provided below. Access to personal information will be granted to a correctly identified person on any weekday during office hours provided that reasonable notice is given. Only hard copies of any relevant personal information will be provided. This is because some computer data may include confidential references other than the personal details requested.

On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. Access to personal information will be provided on the basis that a reasonable fee is paid for retrieval of the information. Where such payment is not made access will be denied until the payment is made.

Your free freight consultation

Let us tailor make a solution to suit your needs