Privacy Statement

Pack & Send Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries or affiliated companies and its franchisees (collectively "PACK & SEND", "we", "us", "our") strive to provide customers with an efficient, professional and ethical level of service. We not only comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as required by the amendments to the Privacy Act, but also have our own existing obligations to confidentiality of information.

This statement is provided to explain how we manage the personal information, that is, information about you or which may identify you that we collect, use, hold and disclose in the operation of our business.

Our overall objective

PACK & SEND operates a logistics services business that provides one-stop shop solutions for customers in sending anything, anywhere.

What personal information does PACK & SEND collect?

Generally, we collect the following types of personal information:

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the personal information relates, although sometimes it is not reasonable or practical to do so, such as where we collect your personal information from a customer who is sending you a package, or where your organisation provides your personal information as a business contact. In these instances we assume that the person giving the information is properly authorised to provide us with your personal information.

For what purposes does PACK & SEND handle personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

Our disclosure of personal information

PACK & SEND will not sell, share or rent any of your person information to third parties, except as specified in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties when carrying on our business, such as:


As part of our normal business operations, we store personal information on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities, which may be outside Australia, in the United States of America, Singapore, and India. As part of making overseas deliveries, we may also disclose your personal information to people in the destination country, or other countries associated with making the delivery.

Access to personal information

You may seek access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on the details provided below. Access to personal information will be granted to a correctly identified person on any weekday during office hours provided that reasonable notice is given. Only hard copies of any relevant personal information will be provided. This is because some computer data may include confidential references other than the personal details requested.

On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. Access to personal information will be provided on the basis that a reasonable fee is paid for retrieval of the information. Where such payment is not made access will be denied until the payment is made.

Accuracy of personal information

The personal information we hold will be as understood at the time of the last communication. We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant.

Customers may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us. We will deal with all requests within a reasonable time. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Marketing

We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us using the contact details below.

Security of personal information

PACK & SEND protects your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect data held by us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file our website places on your internet browser when you visit our website. We use the cookie to customise your experience of our website to collect information about usage of our website. A cookie cannot usually be used to identify you. You can change two settings on your browser to reject cookies.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which PACK & SEND handles your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, you may contact us on the details below. We respond to all complaints as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Contacting PACK & SEND

If you wish to discuss this statement or ask our office any questions in relation to the use and disclosure of your information, you may contact us during normal business hours at either PACK & SEND's National Office or your local PACK & SEND Service Centre.

NATIONAL OFFICE: PACK & SEND International
Unit 3C, MFive Industry Park
1 Moorebank Avenue,
Moorebank, NSW 2170
Telephone: (02) 9822 5622 Fax: (02) 9822 5677
Email: admin@packsend.com.au


This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the PACK & SEND website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. Our website shows our up-to-date privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd April 2014.


Email Newsletter

Connect With Us